Development of a road traffic measure evaluation model considering travel time reliability
Project/Area Number |
26420509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA KENETSU 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90322833)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 時間信頼性 / 便益評価 / 交通ネットワーク / 利用者均衡 / 時間価値 / 時間信頼性の価値 / 費用便益分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a benefit estimation model that considers travel time reliability. The model is based on a network model that is formulated as a utility maximization problem with constraints. Since this utility maximization problem has the same equilibrium conditions as a multi-class user equilibrium traffic assignment problem with elastic demand, both transport demand forecasting and benefit estimation can be carried out in the same framework. By assuming a certain form for the utility function, the road network model can estimate the prohibitive price, so the proposed method is convenient for estimating opportunity loss due to disruption of origin-destination connection in the event of a natural disaster. Furthermore, the values of travel time and travel time reliability are estimated endogenously in the proposed method; thus, changes in these values can be reflected in the benefit estimation. A numerical experiment demonstrates the method presented in this study.