Analyzing market structure and mechanism design in reverse logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kazuaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50546744)
Research Collaborator OTAZAWA Toshimori  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静脈物流 / 入札 / リサイクル / 入札市場 / ペットボトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large amount of used products is recycled by municipalities and recyclers in Japan. Municipality collects and delivers used products to a contracted recycler. Contracts are awarded to recyclers who submit the highest bid for the used products at auction. This study analyzes the used products auctions. First, we estimated the effect of spatial distances between municipalities and recyclers to the valuation of recyclers in the polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottle auctions by applying structural estimation. Second, we developed models to examine the effect of changes in auction format and introduction of conditional subsidy on the auction with asymmetric recyclers. Third, we examined an efficient resource allocation to maximize Japanese municipalities’ revenues from PET bottle recycling auctions and the potential revenue of municipalities by formulating mixed integer programming model.