A Study on Dynamic Traffic Assignment Based on An Atomic Model of Route-Choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Toshihiko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20092968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経路選択行動 / 利用者均衡アルゴリズム / 混雑ゲーム / 一般化弱仮想プレイ / 強化学習 / 交通流シミュレーション」 / Nash均衡 / 離散選択モデル / 交通流シミュレーション / 利用者均衡 / 動的交通量配分 / セルオートマトン / 粒子モデル / 短期交通管理政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The approach to analyze the relationship between information and travel behavior in the coming era of advanced information society is increasingly becoming important. This research aims to develop the theory and procedures to analyze the role of information given to road users' route-choice. A naive question in this situation is as follows. Is it possible when a driver equipped with a navigation system equipped with the algorithm developed in this research effectively utilizes it by daily route selection, the driver's utility is really achievable the same level as if the driver had obtained complete information about traffic conditions The conclusion of this research is affirmative at least theoretically. This conclusion is confirmed by using dynamic traffic simulation.