Meta decision-making model for emergency management in disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KIYOSHI  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (50115846)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火山災害 / 危機管理 / 意思決定 / メタ原則 / 正統性 / 避難指示 / 想定外 / 災害 / メタ基準 / 正統化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has developed a normative framework for decision-makings in emergency management for natural disaster particularly under the context of volcanic disaster. A principle for meta level decision-making regarding the change of decision-making mode in emergency management was discussed. And a normative framework which is based on a system for discourse about emergency management to legitimate the change of decision-making mode has been proposed. In addition, conditions for normative rule for evacuation from volcanic disaster as an example case of a decision-making in emergency management. Furthermore, a methodology to identify eruption scenarios that optimal evacuation rule cannot cope with has been developed based on retrodiction.