Effect of competitive dialogue in PFI projects based on meta-game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI MASAMITSU  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建設マネジメント / 公共調達 / 競争的対話 / PFI / 入札 / 契約 / ゲーム理論 / メタゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A public procurement scheme called competitive dialogue has become available in EU since 2004. Competitive dialogue is also available under the public procurement system in Japan for PFI projects where the project stages from design, construction and operation & maintenance are bundled into a single contract. Existing literature on competitive dialogue just reports application cases or practical guidelines, and there are limited studies that investigate its institutional implications based on theoretical framework. This research analyzed 1) the substantial function of competitive dialogue, 2) features of project that the competitive dialogue scheme is effective, and 3) desirable evaluation criteria for bidding competitive dialogue applied.