Inter-regional cargo transportation models for policy analysis considering variety of transportation routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO KAZUHIKO  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60282034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域間輸送 / 輸送経路選択 / 北極海航路 / 多地域応用一般均衡モデル / 地域間輸送企業 / 運賃 / 港湾政策 / 海運政策 / 協力ゲーム / 空間応用一般均衡 / コンテナ貨物 / 計量経済モデル / バルク貨物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested three models for analysis of cargo transportation. The models were assessed reproducibility and validity. (1) A concept to estimate a volume of cargo diversion in the aftermath of great disasters was suggested with four hypotheses. The estimation method based on the concept is applied to a case of Nankai Trough Earthquake. (2) Unit transportation costs of LNG from Yamal field to major importing base in East Asia are estimated under various scenario. Transportation cost consist not only of ordinary factors such as capital cost, manning cost and fuel cost, but also of Arctic sea specific cost such as NSR fee and ice pilot fee. (3) A multi-regional computable equilibrium model was developed. An inter-regional cargo transportation firm behavior was formulated. Transportation demand and supply were expressed by monetary term and physical term. The model was applied to estimating impacts of productivity improvement in transportation sector.