STUDY ON INTERMODAL FREIGHT TRANSPORTATION BY SEA AND RAIL FOR PROMOTION OF MODAL SHIFT AND EFFICENCY OF INTERNATIONAL MARINE CONTAINER TRANSPORTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Naoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80304137)
Research Collaborator SEYAMA Shunki
FUJIMOTO Kodai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシー&レール一貫輸送 / 鉄道コンテナ輸送 / 国際海上コンテナ輸送 / モーダルシフト / 国際海上輸送 / シー&レール / シー&レール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promotion of modal shift from truck to rail or ship has been required in freight transportation. However, it is feared that the demand for medium- and long-distance interregional cargo transportation with the advantages by rail or ship, may gradually decrease in the near future. In this study, I proposed the intermodal freight transportation service by sea and rail in the Western part of Japan to create the demand for interregional cargo transportation for the promotion of modal shift. Then, thorough the examination of the possibility of introduction of the proposed service, I revealed issues on existing rail transportation system to provide the matching service between foreign trade cargo and domestic cargo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境負荷の低減に加え,長距離トラックドライバー不足の問題から,いかにして必要な国内輸送手段を確保するかが求められてきており,モーダルシフト促進の重要性はさらに高まっているといえる.こうした中,本研究では,シー&レール一貫輸送サービスの導入可能性の検討を通じ,国際海上輸送と国内鉄道輸送の実態ならびにそれらが抱える問題点を明らかにしており,得られた知見は,今後,モーダルシフトの促進策を検討していく上で,重要な示唆を与えるものと考える.