Evaluation methods of mutual assistance in urban and regional policy based on social network analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Masashi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 敬  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273882)
塚井 誠人  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70304409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルネットワーク / アクセシビリティ / 施設利用可能性 / 活動代替性 / ネットワーク分析 / 生活安心感 / 共助 / 複雑ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze a real world social network, this study develops a social network model according to the attributes of the study area by using the survey and other available statistical data and by applying complex network analysis. Using the developed model, this study proposes a new approach for analyzing the accessibility of life-related facilities, considering the possibilities of alternative transportation (e.g. pick-ups and drop-offs) by household members and friends, and of shopping errands for others. Also, this study examines the relationships between human ties in community and security feelings of residents.