A Study on Traffic Safety Measures in Residential Area by Drivers' Psychological Effect of Color Pavements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Seiji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80291318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通安全 / 生活道路 / 道路のカラー化 / 自動車速度抑制 / カラー舗装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to reduce the vehicle speed in residential area, we considered that colorization of the street space is effective and realistic way, and tried to examine the effect. As a result, the effect of vehicle speed reduction by color is as follows.
(yellow = red iron oxide)> green> blue
In addition, when the same color was used, it was revealed that the higher the coloring width, the higher the speed restraining effect, and in case of same width of colorization, it is obvious that colorize the inside of the carriageway is more effective than colorize the outside of the carriageway.