Study on the Method of Accuracy Improvement in Vertical Direction for High Precision Satellite-based Positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SADA Tatsunori  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40459855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衛星測位 / 鉛直方向精度 / 方位角 / 仰角 / 電離層遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the error of the vertical direction is generally larger than a horizontal error in the satellite-based positioning, the improvement of vertical accuracy is required in order to apply satellite-based positioning to survey and construction. A method of selection of satellite waves for positioning calculation has been investigated to improve the vertical accuracy in this study. As a result, it was shown to be effective to exclude the satellite waves from positioning calculation which were assumed to be influenced by ionospheric delay judged by the index of DPC. A combination of one satellite with more than 70 degrees of elevation and 3 satellites located at low elevation with more than 15 degree were effective to improve the vertical accuracy. Also it was shown that the vertical accuracy improved according to the elevation angle of the satellite with highest elevation, and it was advantageous to use QZSS satellite than a GPS satellite as the satellite with highest elevation.