Reliability and importance analyses for large size highway network with newly developed pathsets selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hiroshi  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (00135542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通ネットワーク信頼性 / 信頼性向上策 / 重要度評価 / 改良型クリティカリティ重要度 / 効率的計算法の開発 / 部分的パスセット / 費用便益分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since natural disasters often occur, constructing a highly reliable highway network for national resilience is an urgent necessity. However, it is difficult to improve all the links due to budget constraints. Therefore, it is important to select a quantitative index for importance analysis; identifying key links to improve network reliability. Then, network reliability is efficiently improved and maintained. Reliability analysis and importance analysis methods are developed by authors. However, there are some subjects in applying these analyses to a large size highway network. Thus, this research discusses these problems.Importance analysis has two major areas of concern; developments of a new index and reduction of calculation work and memory size. Thus, the research aims to develop the relevance of an index proposed by the authors and develop an efficient method for approximate calculations. This paper focuses on the approximate calculation method for a large size highway network.