Research and Planning on Application of Regional Cultural Heritage Sites as Temporally Evacuation Bases for Earthquake, Tsunami and City Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeyuki Okubo  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10252470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 倫子  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60609808)
金 度源  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (40734794)
JIGYASU Rohit  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (70573781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化遺産防災 / 歴史都市防災 / 文化遺産 / 地域防災拠点 / 東日本大震災 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / ネパール地震 / 津波 / 南海トラフ地震・津波 / 地域防災拠点化 / 世界文化遺産パタン地区 / 避難生活 / 社寺 / 津波避難 / 火災避難 / 歴史災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed research was practiced on actual utilization for disaster mitigation base in regional space & equipment and management at the traditional cultural heritage such as temples, shrines and courtyards for earthquake, tsunami and city fire. The case study sites were the tsunami suffered area in Great Earthquake of Eastern Japan in 2011, the fire suffered area in Great Earthquake of Kobe in 1995 and the damaged area in Nepal Gorkha Earthquake in 2015. The fact was shown that the space and equipment in traditional and regional cultural heritages had much possibility to be important resources for supporting peoples in emergency situation. We should keep conservation of cultural heritages not only for keeping the cultural values but also for keeping safety of community peoples.