Project/Area Number |
26420524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安 隆浩 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20525505)
Research Collaborator |
Upali Vandebona University of New South Wales, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior lecturer
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | サインシステム / 回遊性 / 迷い行動 / 観光地 / 歩行者サインシステム / 経路選択行動 / 歴史公園 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sign systems in tourist areas are installed in order to give correct information of the areas to visitors who consist of familiar or unfamiliar persons with the areas. The sign systems play an important role to assist visitor’s circulation behavior. This study makes clear that visitors can visit attractions easily and they can visit more attractions than before based on precise surveys. At the same time, this study explains when visitors visit more attractions, there is a possibility they slightly lose their ways. Considering these findings, this study has investigated the relationship between visitor’s circulation behavior and their path finding errors, and has proposed effective ways to up-grade the sign system.