Application techniques of pricing policy for urban expressway regarding with traffic management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Takamasa  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70159341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ口 弘昭  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (10340655)
奥嶋 政嗣  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (20345797)
鈴木 崇児  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70262748)
武藤 慎一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90313907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市高速道路 / 対距離料金 / 交通調整 / 知的情報処理 / 需要変動型利用者均衡配分 / 対距離料金制 / 一般道路課金 / 自律的交通調整 / 利用者均衡配分 / 車種別料金 / 弾力的料金政策 / 道路交通運用 / 交通制御 / 低炭素車両 / 次善料金問題 / 乗継ぎ交通量 / 需要変動型利用者均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pricing policy for urban expressway regarding with traffic management is proposed theoretically and technically in the study. Firstly, analysis technique of road traffic is developed based on user equilibrium traffic assignment with variable demand. Combinatorial optimization problem is formulated to determine the optimal tolls of urban expressway as well. Secondly, elastic pricing policy is proposed regarding with traffic management. In particular, the determination of tolls is formulated to maximize the economic benefit of overall urban transport networks. Thirdly, intelligent information processing such as FL, NN, GA, ACO and etc. is applied to create the variable pricing policies. Metaheuristic approach without large scale calculation can be proposed from the above techniques.
It is concluded from the results of the study that the effectiveness of pricing policy for urban expressway regarding with traffic management can be summarized.