Development of Surveying and Analytical Method on Emerged Demand from Tourism Destination Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishii Kazuo  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80115906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエリア・マーケティング / エリア・マネジメント / 地域観光戦略 / 需要創造 / ツーリズム・ディスティネーション / 地域観光・交通戦略 / 観光まちづくり / AMMA / 観光マーケティング / 調査分析手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a basic analytical framework of the Area Marketing and Management Approach denoted as AMMA, which is featured with integrating area marketing with area management in tourism destination marketing and management. In this study the developed area-marketing methods were also applied to a few of empirical case studies and the field works related to DMO (Destination Marketing and Management Organization) were conducted to explore their points of discussion to be solved.
The results from our trials have been already presented at the international seminars and published in a few international or domestic conferences. For example, it is the issue on a basic framework of AMMA at ERSA conference in 2016 and the paper presented at NECTAR international conference in Madrid in 2017 is concerned with the Latent Class Analysis model (denoted LCA model) which aims to model the market segmentation and location choice of stopover at SA/PA on expressway.