Development of a microbial fuel cell capable of simultaneous removal of organic matter and nitrogen with generating electric power from nitrogenous organic wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomohide  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60251120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 恵一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50707510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃水処理 / 微生物燃料電池 / 硝化脱窒 / エアカソード / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel microbial fuel cell (MFC), capable of removing organic matter and nitrogen from wastewater, was proposed and demonstrated experimentally. The proposed MFC was two -chamber structure and was comprised of anodic compartment and a cathodic compartment equipped with both a denitrifying biocathode and an air-cathode on which nitrifying biofilm was pre-enriched (nitrifying air-cathode). In the cathode compartment, TN removal successfully proceeded through a sequence of biological nitrification by utilizing oxygen passed through the nitrifying air-cathode and autotrophic denitrification on the denitrifying biocathode with utilizing electrons delivered from anode as electron donors. Electric power was generated both between the nitrifying air-cathode and anode and between the denitrifying biocathode and anode during organic matter degradation in the anode compartment and TN removal in the cathode compartment.