Establishment of experimental methods of verifying UV dose disitribution in UV flow device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Masahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紫外線消毒 / 流通式装置 / 生物線量計 / 照射量分布の検証 / ファージの同時投入 / 通水式紫外線消毒装置 / 照射量分布 / 換算紫外線線量 / 複数生物線量計 / 照射量分布シミュレーション / 換算紫外線照射量 / ファージ測定法の迅速化 / ファージ保存法の標準化 / 複数ファージ投入 / 一斉投入と個別測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coliphages whose UV inactivation rate constants were from 2 to 9 mJ/cm2 were collected and verified by the accurate UV batch test. The detection ability of several kinds of phages with several kinds of host bacteria were investigated to find the appropriate combination. As results, the mix solution of MS2, ΦX174, T4 (or T7) were possible to detect and measure the concentration separately when they were introducing together for bio-dosimetry experiment. Then the mix solution of MS2, ΦX174, T7 were introduced to the plant scale UV flow devices and it was confirmed that the inactivation ratio of introduced three phages could be measured. Consequently, the RED (Reduction Equivalent Dose) of different three phages could be measured in completely similar condition by using mix solution and these REDs could verify the simulated UV dose distribution more accurately.