Development of salt removal model for water infiltration method to recovery a salt affected soil after Tsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
University of Fukui (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA TERUYUKI  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10156804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 寛章  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (40608113)
Research Collaborator QIU QIHAN  住化分析技術(上海)有限公司
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 水田 / 除塩 / 縦浸透法 / 除塩モデル / 塩害 / 縦浸透 / 除塩法 / 土壌塩害 / 塩移動 / 暗渠 / 湛水深
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing the numerical salt removal model for water infiltration method to recovery a salt affected soil after Tsunami and finding out the effect of the depth of floodwater, Hw, on the salt removal performance. An indoor experiment draws the following two results; (i) The effect of Hw cannot be disregarded. (ii) The number of salt removal (fresh water flooding and drainage) times could be decreased even though mass of the fresh water is same. Also, proposed model can evaluate removal salt mass by water infiltration method. However, it is necessary to improve the model to reproduce salt movement surround culvert pipe with high accuracy.