Nonpoint source pollution with fecal indicator microorganisms in a residential area with Johkasous and the estimation of their loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 富生  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (10332686)
Research Collaborator Setiyawan Ahmad Sole
Fajri Joni Aldilla
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords降雨時流出 / 浄化槽放流水 / 糞便汚染指標微生物 / ノンポイント型汚染 / 負荷 / 水質 / 底質 / 浄化槽 / 水路 / 微生物膜 / 面源負荷 / ノンポイント汚染 / 底泥 / 病原微生物指標 / 大腸菌 / 浄化槽処理水 / 病原微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive field surveys of several fecal indicator microorganisms in water and sediment in open channels and drainage ditches that receive Johkasou effluents including continues surveys during rainfall events in order to make clear their loadings from a Johkasou area as a nonpoint pollution source. Increase trends in the concentrations of the indicators in water were found with the increase of the flow rate in the open channels during the events due to the runoff of the sediments in the drainages. A loading of E. coli from the area with Johkasous was estimated based on the field survey, and it was larger than that reported in the same size residential area with sewerage. Densities of the indicators on the surface of a submerged plant grown in the channel as well as those in biofilm attached on the channel wall were higher than those in sediments, suggesting that the existence of the biofilm affect the total accumulation amount in the channel which may affect the runoff loadings.