Fundamental study on the recovery of nanoparticulate Cs adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Eishi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (60234415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords除染 / マイクロバブル / 浮選 / Cs吸着剤 / フェロシアン化金属塩 / ゼオライト / 超微粒子 / 放射性セシウム / フェロシアン化鉄 / フェロシアン化ニッケル / フェロシアン化銅 / ゼータ電位 / 捕収剤 / 粘土鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the purification of the contaminated water containing the radioactive Cs, it is condensed by absorption/adsorption using a nano-particulated adsorbent such as ultrafine zeolite and ferrocyanide metal salt, but the collection of the ultrafine adsorbent becomes the problem. Therefore, in this study, applicability of microbubble flotation (MBF) for recovering nano-particulated adsorbent was investigated and the separation behavior was discussed in terms of surface chemistry. At first it was found that a pH variation of in zeta potential of each adsorbent was not significant, and it was thought that a negative charge of the electric potential decreased by the cation exchange of the K ion. Next, the microbubble flotation tests using the adsorbents were carried out using a cationic collector by MBF. It was pointed out that electrostatic interaction was dominant because the pH range obtained high recoveries accorded with the pH range in which the particle possesses highly negative charge.