New water purification and resource recovery system by high gradient magnetic separation and functionalized magnetic adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Miura Osuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50281241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気分離 / 磁性吸着剤 / 有害物質除去 / 有価資源回収 / 高勾配磁気分離 / 水質浄化 / 磁気アルキメデス効果 / 籾殻磁性活性炭 / 磁性ゼオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high gradient magnetic separation system (HGMS) utilizing a rice hull magnetic activated carbon (RH-MAC) and a magnetic zeolite (MZL) as magnetic adsorbents to remove various hazardous materials and to recover valuable resource from water environment. RH-MAC has a lot of mesopores and nano-size magnetite inside. It adsorbed humic acid as a persistent organic material effectively. Furthermore it adsorbed hazardous metals of Pb, As, Hg and Cd effectively. We developed the new magnetic wire filtering system rounded on a 0.5 T permanent magnet drum. Therefore 99.4% of RH-MAC in the 100 mg/L slurry was captured in the magnetic filter at a flow rate of 230 mL/min. MZL was synthesized by the coprecipitation process using fly ash, sodium hydroxide and ferric chloride solution. It absorbed ammonia nitorogen and Sr, Rb and Li ions for recovery resource, effectively The adsorbed materials were able to be easily released due to the ion exchange of Na+ in NaCl solution.