Efficacy of anaerobic spores as indicator for Noro virus and microbial source tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Atsushi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (30332068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嫌気性芽胞菌 / ウェルシュ菌 / ノロウイルス / PMMoV / 糞便汚染指標 / ソーストラッキング指標 / 毒素遺伝子 / 大腸菌 / 海域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the efficacy of anaerobic spores (Clostridium perfringens) as indicator for intestinal virus and microbial source tracking were investigated.
Concentrations of C. perfringens in coastal sea water were significantly correlated between Norovirus G2. C. perfingens were detected from all samples of Norovirus positive (11 samples), whereas, E. coli were only detected from only 4 of 11 Norovirus positive samples. Because of cpe positive C. perfringens isolates were detected from only human related wastewater samples, detection of cpe positive isolates were useful microbial source tracking indicator as human fecal pollution of surface waters. Concentration of Erythromycin in Handford Agar, which used for separation culture of C. perfringens from water samples, affected to growth and detection of C. perfringens.