Evaluation of hydrophilic coating of MBR membrane by direct measurement of foulants inside pore matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Hiroshi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (90207986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMBR / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / MPCポリマー / PEGポリマー / ファウリング / タンパク質 / ファウリングモデル / 親水化 / ポリマー / 親水性 / 平膜モジュール / PVDF / 親水性ポリマー / MPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MPC (2-Methacryloyloxyethyl Phosphoryl Choline) polymer and PEG (polyethylene glycol) polymer were used to coat MF PVDF membrane to make the surface of membrane hydrophilic and resistant to protein adsorption to the membrane material. A laboratory scale experiment revealed that both of the polymer coatings were effective in mitigating fouling more in the intermittent suction case compared to the continuous suction case. A simulation using a fouling model suggested that the coatings were effective in controling irreversible fouling caused by the accumulation of foulants inside membrane matrix.