Degradation of the woody biomass using the microbe and development of ultrasonic atomization technology for antimicrobial coatings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU, Mifumi (SHIMOMURA, Mifumi)  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30396759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石河 睦生  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (90451864)
斎木 博  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30371503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARUBE Isao  東京工科大学, 片柳研究所, 教授 (50089827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 微生物 / 木質系バイオマス / 超音波 / 木質バイオマス / 抗菌成分 / 乳化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop hinokitiol and its application using ultrasonic atomization. Content of Hinokitiol has many woody biomass, I was elected Hiba bark. We investigated the antibacterial activity of a solution to conduct a high-temperature and high-pressure process, and extracted. In order to confirm the usefulness of hinokitiol extract solution was extracted first, this study was to investigate the presence or absence of antimicrobial activity of hinokitiol extraction solution.
Another purpose of this study is to use the microbe and to make a woody biomass a useful resource. Then, this research conducted decomposition and assimilation experiment of the biomass by the yeast for the purpose of effective use of the unutilized biomass. The yeast were inoculated to the mineral salt liquid medium which added the biomass as the only carbon source, and long-term culture were performed. This research result contributes to the new method of biomass effective utilization.