Mechanisms of emission and generation of nitrous oxide from landfill in japan and Asian region
Project/Area Number |
26420539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ishigaki Tomonori 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90343756)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 廃棄物埋立地 / 亜酸化窒素 / 温室効果ガス / 廃棄物 / 埋立地 / 最終処分場 / 地球温暖化 / メタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigation of gas emission from waste landfills revealed that emissions of methane and nitrous oxide are correlated at the landfills with high methane emission. Landfills with high nitrous oxide emission showed common properties of management of landfills such as disposal of organic waste, high water table, or fluctuation of water table. Change of moisture content in the waste layer affected gasification of solubilized nitrous oxide. Nitrogen derived from easily decomposable waste exhibited high conversion rate, and mechanism of emission of gaseous nitrous oxide by transformation of solubilized state following to decomposition. A model for estimating the emission of Greenhouse gases includes both methane and nitrous oxide has been developed.