Occurrence of endotoxin activity and its formation potential in water source and water for healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Simazaki Dai  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部水管理研究領域, 上席主任研究官 (60322046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 道宏  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (00159336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 浄水処理 / 水道水 / 透析用水 / 浄水場 / 医療施設 / 医療用水 / 水道 / 従属栄養細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occurrence of residual endotoxin activity (ET) in tap water is a matter of great concern to medical professionals conducting dialysis therapy in healthcare facilities (HCFs). This study was performed to determine the occurrence and fate of the ET at selected Japanese drinking water purification plants and HCFs. Chemical coagulation and sedimentation, rapid sand filtration, and membrane filtration were highly effective to decrease ET. Moderate decreases in bound-ET and limited decreases in free-ET were observed by chlorination and ozonation. Bacterial activated carbon filtration was a major cause of significant increases in endotoxin activity during the course of drinking water purification process. Microbial regrowth on the premises, from water tanks to faucets at HCFs could also contribute to ET increases in tap water.