Development of next generation ground motion prediction equation applicable to mega earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Susumu  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (40361141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源栄 正人  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90281708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨大地震 / 地震動評価式 / ニューラルネットワーク / 超巨大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is developing next-generation ground motion prediction equations (GMPE) that are applicable to mega earthquakes and the prediction errors to be small. At first, strong-motion database including mega earthquakes are constructed. Using this database, both of ordinary GMPE with small parameters by regression analysis and artificial neural network (ANN) with many parameters by using deep learning method are evaluated. The prediction errors by the ANN become smaller than those of the ordinary GMPE, while ANN's applicability to extended faults and stability are still to be investigated.