Experimental and analytical study for realization of new building foundation with low environment load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI TORU  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50451753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords基礎構造 / 既存杭 / 地震観測 / 建築基礎構造 / 杭基礎構造 / 現場実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reuse existing piles that would become the problem in the near future, new building foundation method was proposed by representatives of this study. Seismic observation of the new building foundation model of actual-size was conducted to investigate the seismic behavior of the structure with the new foundation. The peak response accelerations of structure with the new foundation are lower than those with the other foundations. The mechanism of the seismic response of structure with the new foundation was demonstrated by computer simulations of the dimensional finite element model.