Robust design of structures considering nonlinear responses from the perspective of duality principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014, 2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kanno Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10378812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロバスト性 / 冗長性 / 相補性 / 半正定値計画 / 混合整数計画 / ロバスト最適化 / 相補性条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied various aspects of robustness evaluation as well as robust optimal design of structures. Particularly, by making use of the concept of duality which plays a significant role in optimization theory, we have developed a robust optimization method of structures possessing uncertainty in its configuration. It was difficult to deal with this sort of uncertainty by the existing methods. Also, besides problems in elasticity, we have developed methods dealing with uncertainty and robustness issues in various elastoplastic problems. Furthermore, as fundamentals for the robust design optimization methods developed in this project, we have presented a couple of new formulations for design optimization problems possessing combinatorial properties.