Feasibility Study on Seismic Performance and Reinforcing System of Unreinforced Masonry Infill Walls Considering Out-of-plane Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Choi Ho  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40512009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 和人  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50709186)
晉 沂雄  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60727006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無補強組積造壁 / RC造架構 / 静的実験 / 振動台実験 / 耐震補強手法 / RC造建物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to evaluate on the in-plane (IP) capacity of unreinforced masonry (URM) infill walls, and to investigate out-of-plane (OOP) behavior of URM infills and to identify the effectiveness of the tie system, which was proposed to enhance the infill stability under both IP and OOP forces. For this purpose, 1/4-scale, single-story, one-bay masonry infilled RC frame specimens were tested under the IP static cyclic loading and OOP dynamic excitation, respectively. Static cyclic loading tests were conducted to investigate the lateral force resisting mechanisms in the IP direction, which were evaluated based on the strain data measured on blocks forming the infill walls. Shaking table tests were performed to verify the effectiveness of the proposed tie system for preventing infill OOP failure under excitation simulating severe floor response in medium-rise buildings.