Hysteresis characteristics for joint hinging of PC and PRC beam-column Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kusuahara Fumio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50361522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレストレストコンクリート / 柱梁強度比 / 接合部降伏 / 復元力特性 / 外部柱梁接合部 / 定着位置 / 終局モーメント / プレストレスト鉄筋コンクリート / 柱梁接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research indicates that joint hinging mechanism forms when the column-to-beam strength ratio is equal or near one not only for RC exterior beam-column joint but also for prestressed concrete (PC) joints. Development length of PC tendons effects on ultimate strength and failure mode of beam-column joints. The theory and calculation method for hysteresis characteristics of moment-rotation relationship on RC exterior beam-column joints are applicable for PC beam-column joints. In the application of the method, the stresses in the PC bars should be treated as axial force on the section.