Study on Lateral Load Resisting Mechanism of Reinforced Concrete Shear-dominant Walls Subjected to Bi-directional Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Masanobu  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50456802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 峰広  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183900)
Research Collaborator TANI Masanori
IDOSAKO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耐震壁 / RC造 / 水平二方向載荷 / せん断破壊 / 面外方向載荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear walls deform not only in in-plane direction but also in out-of-plane direction by earthquake ground motions. Little experimental data of structural wall failing in shear are available on the influence of out-of-plane deformation on in-plane seismic resistance. The objective of this study is to investigate the influence of out-of-plane deformation on in-plane shear resistance of wall failing in shear. From experimental study on three 1/3-scale reinforced concrete shear wall specimens, it is clarified that the maximum lateral loads of the specimens subjected to bi-directional loading were approximately 8-18% less than that of the specimen subjected to uni-directional loading. Based on the experimental results, an estimation method for shear capacity of shear walls under bi-directional loading was proposed. In addition, three-dimensional finite element model was constructed for simulating experimental behavior of the shear wall specimens.