Development of earthquake resistant wall with crack preventing capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60315398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耐震壁 / ひび割れ / CFT短柱 / 曲げ耐力 / せん断耐力 / CFT短柱 / せん断破壊 / 制振壁 / アンボンド鉄筋 / 水平加力実験 / 大野式加力装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research includes two experimental works for developing the earthquake resistant wall with clack preventing capacity. One is Concrete Filled Steel Tubular (CFT) short columns which are used in energy dissipating structural walls (EDSWCs) proposed by Sakino in 2004. The other is new proposal of the earthquake resistant wall. Tests were carried out on twenty-eight specimens of the square and rectangular CFT columns with shear span ratio under 1.0. Also ten wall specimens were tested. They were subjected to cyclic lateral force under constant axial force. CFT specimens showed ductile behaviors even though they failed in shear before flexural yielding. The load vs. deformation relations of wall specimens showed stable manner without apparent cracks.