Study on the validity of accelerated carbonation test for the concrete containing mineral admixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Otani Toshihiro  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00315318)
Research Collaborator SATO Yoshiaki
ITO Nanae
YOSHIKAWA Satoshi
YAMANAKA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性化 / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 強度 / 細孔径分布 / コンクリート / 養生 / 促進中性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this is to clarify the adequate evaluation of the carbonation resistance for the concrete containing mineral admixture such as fly-ash or blast furnace slag, the accelerated carbonation test and the pore distribution test were done by various curing periods and curing methods. As a results, the carbonation rate of plain concrete and fly-ash concrete were constant, although the pore volume become small by long curing. And the carbonation rate of every concrete was fast, in case of curing that the air dried at 40 degrees Celsius or the wet-dry-cycle. The larger the containing ratio of blast furnace slag, the faster the carbonation rate.