Project/Area Number |
26420557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA SEITA 岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80584325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大崎 純 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40176855)
中原 嘉之 岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 助手 (60726983)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 展開構造 / メカニズム / 折紙 / モバイルシェルター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a method to design a lightweight deployable bar structure by converting the well-known rigid-origami pattern. By arranging various hinge joints effectively, it is possible to generate a mechanism with a small degree-of-freedom. It is also possible to generate a cylindrical curved surface structure by changing the member arrangement position. As a method of designing a new mechanism that changes its shape in a designated direction, we formulated an optimization problem of placing hinge joints having a rotation axis at an arbitrary angle on the member end of an arbitrary shaped three-dimensional framework. In addition, we presented a method to evaluate the order of mechanism by judging the conditions for existence of higher order terms of mechanisms.