A study for improving the performance of low-carbon concrete with by-product powder and recycled aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Takasu Koji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60336948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 裕樹  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20507876)
小山田 英弘  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (80233625)
Research Collaborator MINE NAOTO  Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia SHL Professor
Kwan Wai Hoe  Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生骨材 / フライアッシュ / 砕石粉 / 砕砂 / 流動性 / クリープ / 外割混合 / 最適調合 / 石灰石微粉末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present, recycled aggregate attain the practical level as a recycled material. So, case study of using recycled aggregate is increased to use for the building structure. However, recycled aggregate has some issues to prevail using as building structures. The purpose of this study is to improve strength and suppress drying shrinkage and creep property by mixing fly ash in concrete with recycled aggregate. As a result, the compressive strength and drying shrinkage were improved by using blast furnace slag. The compressive strength and drying shrinkage were evaluated by pore volume of under the 2μm. By mixing fly ash, creep coefficient of concrete with recycled aggregate could be suppressed more than ordinary concrete.