Study on local damage investigation of building structure using ambient vibration records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iiyama Kahori  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (90711870)
Research Collaborator MORIKAWA Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60273463)
KOBAYASHI Riichiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / 固有振動数 / 固有モード / モード減衰定数 / 常時微動 / 損傷同定 / モード同定 / 損傷建物 / 減衰定数 / クロススペクトル比 / FDD法 / パワースペクトル / ヘルスモニタリング / 損傷推定 / 局所損傷 / FDD法 / 劣化建物 / 高密度微動測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to develop a practical local-damage-detection method of building structures, which is based on ambient vibration measurement. From the analysis of vibrational characteristics based on high-density array measurements for severely deteriorated buildings through the Frequency domain decomposition (FDD) technique, and the numerical study using the multi-dimensional flame model, the followings were revealed; 1) If the local stiffness of building structures extremely changes, the location of it can be identified using identified modal properties, that is, natural frequency and eigenmode. 2) If the local stiffness of building structures slightly changes, to detect its local damage is quite a task and then such an auto-power spectral density can be practical indicator. Furthermore, a new modal identification method which uses only two measurement points was analytically developed.