Study on Seismic Performance of CES Members using Fiber Reinforced Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toshiaki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30612080)
Research Collaborator OSAKI Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 合成構造 / 耐震工学 / 建築構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concrete Encased Steel (CES) structural system consisting of fiber reinforced concrete (FRC) and encased steels is a new composite structural system, and is being conducted continuous and comprehensive studies to make it practical. In this study, the effects of the steel shape on the flexural behavior of CES members are experimentally studied. The selected test parameters are sectional shapes of built-in steel. This paper discusses how to evaluate the structural performance of CES members. It is revealed based on the test results that the AIJ design formulas for SRC structures can be applied for evaluating the ultimate flexural of CES members. Hysteresis models for CES columns are also applied and verified their validity for the practical use through comparing them with the test results.