Health monitoring scheme of building structures based on only the data of measured inter-story drift deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Akira  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70156074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords層間変位センサ / 層間変位 / 層間変位計測 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 健全度判定 / 傾斜角 / 三次スプライン補間 / 3次スプライン補間 / 健全度診断 / ヘルスモニタリング / 層間変形 / 層間変位センサー / 全層推定 / スプライン法 / 層関変位センサー / 損傷検出 / 塑性変形 / 残留変形 / 履歴 / 累積塑性変形倍率 / 健全度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inter-story drift deformations are of great significance in judging building safety after a seismic event. The PI's group has already developed innovative drift displacement measurement sensors. This research aims at constructing a structural health monitoring scheme only with the measured drift displacement data utilized. To demonstrate the sensor usefulness, measurement was conducted in the opportunity of an E-defense shake table test. Toward more practical use, the sensor has been improved in terms of smaller sizing and more accurate measurement. The following judgement scheme without any prior information required has been presented: the damaged beam locations are identified after estimating story yield deformation values with the measured residue displacement data and computing the story cumulative plastic deformation values. From the practical standpoint, a methodology of estimating all the story deformations with the limited story measurement data has been proposed