Study on prediction method of restoration time to enhance effectiveness of business continuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Kuniaki  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (70553189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords立地リスク / フラジリティ曲線 / ハザード曲線 / 自然災害リスク / 事業環境リスク / イベントツリー解析 / 2011年東北地応太平洋沖地震 / 2016年熊本地震 / スリップ効果 / 事業継続 / 復旧時間 / 生産施設 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 代替拠点 / リスク解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If business can be immediately restored after a disaster such as an earthquake, bad effects of corporate profits are little and furthermore stable employment is maintained. Business continuity is a corporate effort aiming at early restoration, but its effectiveness is questionable. In this research, we attempted to construct a theory that can predict the recovery time after a disaster such as an earthquake, collect and prepare necessary data for prediction, and apply this theory to enterprises. As a result, the prediction theory could be constructed. The results of the business continuity questionnaire conducted after the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake were reorganized and the results of the business continuation questionnaire were carried out after the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake that occurred during this research period and summarized the results. We obtained useful information from the investigation results of these two earthquakes.