Evaluate collapse margin of medium-low-rise steel buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Tomohiro  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20454639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 太一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
長江 拓也  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90402932)
高橋 典之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60401270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄骨造建物 / 柱梁接合部 / 極大地震 / 終局限界状態 / 耐力劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For beam-to-column connection of the steel building, the gradual increase amplitude cyclic loading experiment which assumed loading speed (period 1Hz and 0.01Hz) were carried out. This experiment is fundamental researches for the performance evaluation technique construction that can evaluate the influence that the fracture property of the member end and the yield mechanism of the frame give to the ultimate state of the building. The conclusions obtained from this experiment are (1) The difference in loading speed produced differences of some behavior.(2) In the dynamic loading, beam-to-column connection fracture occur in comparison with static loading earlier, and plastic deformation capacity was inferior. For sliding in the high-strength bolt friction joint, the possibility that it hastened the crack spread started from the welding defect is thought about.