STRUCTURAL PERFORMANCE AND DESIGN OF RC COLUMNS WITH EXTENDED WING WALL STRENGTHENED BY DIAGONAL POST-INSTALLED ANCHOR WITH VERTICAL JOINT SLIP FAILING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SADASUE KAZUSHI  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20401573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsあと施工アンカー / 耐震診断 / 耐震補強 / 終局強度 / 袖壁補強 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-installed anchor is widely-spread for the seismic retrofit in existing reinforced concrete buildings. Usually, anchor bars are vertically installed in a concrete surface. However, when shear resistance is expected in post-installed anchors, installing the anchor bars diagonally changes the resistance mechanism such that the anchor bar is subject to forces along the axial direction, which is predicted to produce great resistance. In this research, first, we confirmed the shear strength of diagonal post-installed anchors under the complex stresses. Next, we confirmed the mechanical behavior of reinforced concrete columns with extended wing wall strengthened by diagonal post-installed anchor subjected to seismic action. From the structural tests, it was shown that the column which used diagonal post-installed anchors clearly improves ultimate shear strength. Moreover, I showed that proposed evaluation method of the ultimate strength the test result well.