The effect of edge beam to the ultimate strength of reinforced concrete shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA TAKASHI  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (50124102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / シェル / 縁ばり / 補強 / 耐荷力 / 非線形挙動 / 鉄筋コンクリートシェル / 接合 / 変形 / 有限要素法 / 自由縁 / 冷却塔 / 不同沈下 / 地中ばり / 実験解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinforced concrete (R/C) shells have been used for roof structures of the buildings and industrial structures, such as tanks and silos. For R/C shells that lose their characteristics of continuity due to the constructional reasons, it is important to prevent the collapse of the structure due to the local bending and to maintain the structural advantages. In this research, the size and the application details of induced edge beams were analyzed. The results presented the fundamental data to make the design recommendation of R/C shell. From the analyses, following results were obtained: a) the edge beam had the optimum size. b) It was effective to join between the top of the beam and the shell neutral surface.