The influence of the clearence of the buckling restrained brace on the required stiffeness of its cover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keito  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 准教授 (70648914)
Research Collaborator KURIYAMA Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords座屈拘束ブレース / 有限要素法 / 接触解析 / 摩擦 / 間隙 / 必要剛性比 / 面外変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using finite element method, this study investigated Buckling Restrained Brace (BRB) behavior with large clearance to propose effective stiffness requirements that include consideration of the influences of friction and clearance of the BRB. The obtained results demonstrate that friction is negligible for calculating the deflection of the BRB cover at the center when subjected to axial force. In addition, the clearance influences both the deflection and the stiffness requirements of the BRB cover to sustain the complete performance of the BRB. Finally, the obtained results were compared with those of the AIJ codes. The results demonstrated that the AIJ codes estimate stiffness as less than FEM does for a large clearance in the case of a wide clearance.