Development of climate data on a site and analysis of influence of surrounding obstacles on a building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mori Taro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70312387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅水 仁  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (40369905)
桑原 浩平  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40374582)
林 裕樹  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (60342440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGIS / 熱負荷シミュレーション / 日射 / 暖冷房負荷 / シミュレーション / 省エネルギー / 日射利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy conservation of housing life is an urgent issue all over the world. The use of solar energy is one of the methods to solve the issue. There are great possibilities as an energy source. Although solar systems are useful, the effects are influenced by not only regional climate but also obstacles around a site.
In this research, we conducted the research on the influence of surrounding obstacles around a site by using several kinds of GIS data. The achievements are as follows. (1) Development of forecasting system for solar radiation by fish eye lens attached with a smart phone. (2) Development of the method to create a climate data for a site using GIS data and standard weather data. (3) Numerical analysis on influences of surrounding obstacles on heating, cooling energy, and solar system.