Proposal of optimal environmental design methods for prevention of cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Yoshino  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30092373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
小林 光  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90709734)
後藤 伴延  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中死亡 / 高齢者 / 住環境 / 室内温熱環境 / 寒冷地 / フィールド調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the association between the indoor environment of residential buildings and cerebrovascular disease, an epidemiological survey of approximately 200 elderly persons living in Yamagata Prefecture of Japan was conducted. The survey was divided into three phases. From first phase, an epidemiological survey of 188 elderly persons living in three areas that have different rates of death due to cerebrovascular disease was conducted. Results indicate that poor quality of the indoor environment during winter could increase the risk of cerebrovascular disease.The results obtained from the final phase, which included field measurements of indoor temperatures and blood pressure of 30 elderly persons during one year. Results indicate that in most houses, that the indoor temperature at daybreak can be as low as the outdoor temperature. The systolic blood pressure of elderly persons was shown to be positively associated with exposure to temperatures lower than 15°C.