Development of a Building Continuity Support System as Building Management System for Life Continuity in High-rise Condominium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yukihiro MASUDA  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10398935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 建物管理システム / 建物機能維持 / 超高層マンション / ライフライン / 建築設備 / 生活継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resilience of buildings can be improved by improving upon the building management methods typically used. This research project discusses the development of a new building management system for ensuring the continuity of important operations in buildings. Early on after a disaster, it is important to assess what has happened, what the conditions in the building are, whether operation spaces can be used, whether there are malfunctions and what caused them, and what should be done in order to achieve continuity of operations within the building or the timely restoration of its functions. This research presents a methodology for supporting the process of systematically confirming these conditions and, in doing so, providing support for building managers.