| Project/Area Number |
26420581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Akira 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20215445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋寺 光 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20647367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 保水性舗装 / 蒸発効率 / マトリックポテンシャル / ヒートアイランド / 非定常温熱環境モデル / 透水係数 / 潜熱フラックス / 顕熱フラックス / 水分含水率 / CFD / 水分輸送 / 熱輸送 / 地表面温度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Urbanized land covers such as artificial asphalt have caused urban heat island (UHI) phenomenon, which can lead to adverse effects on human health and quality of daily lives. A water retentive pavement (WRP), in which liquid water can infiltrate and be retained in common with natural soil, enables retained rain water to evaporate and keeps the surface cooler than that of a conventional asphalt pavement. This study developed a one-dimensional numerical model to simulate the heat and moisture transport within WRP, and incorporated it into a three-dimensional computational fluid dynamics (CFD) model. The effect of WRP installation for mitigating UHI in a real city block was evaluated by using the coupled CFD model.