Passive Cooling Techniques for Middle-Class Apartments Rapidly Growing in Major Cities of Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tetsu  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80549741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 朋子  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (90415620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパッシブクーリング / 省エネルギー / 高温多湿気候 / 東南アジア / 熱的快適性 / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 / 自然換気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed passive cooling techniques for middle-class apartments in major cities of Indonesia. First, we investigated the current conditions of their indoor thermal environments. For example, air temperatures in the old public apartments, which had the high thermal capacity and a balcony, were found to be lower compared with those in new public and private apartments, under the unoccupied conditions. Second, given an air-conditioning is used in a bedroom, we examined the means to reduce the cooling loads in the room. The result showed that the cooling load was reduced by 45% when the room volume was reduced and the inner walls were insulated. Furthermore, optimum combinations of passive cooling techniques were determined and the comprehensive passive cooling techniques were then proposed.