Development of energy saving type radiant heating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA SHOICHI  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90305029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射暖房 / 放射の指向性 / 熱的快適性 / タスク暖房 / グローブ温度 / ストレス指数 / 体感温度制御 / 放射暖房機器 / 指向性 / SET* / 体感温度 / 人体受熱部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to realize efficient task heating by radiant heating with strong directivity. First, radiation directivity of radiant heating appliances was used to ascertain the radiation directivity. Next, it was confirmed that the directivity can be increased by making the additional reflector longer in the heat radiation direction and using a material with high reflectance. Moreover, by numerical simulation, it is revealed that it is better to have strong directivity of radiation for task heating.
On the other hand, the heat receiving part which can obtain the most thermal comfort was examined by human subject experiment. As a result of the questionnaire survey, it became comfortable for men to warm the lower body and chest and women to warm the lower legs. However, in the evaluation by the stress index based on the heart rate, the most comfortable feeling was obtained by irradiation on the abdomen etc.